Azerbaijan, Saudi Arabia explore prospects of green energy cooperation
Jeyhun Bayramov, Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister had a telephone conversation with Prince Faisal bin Farhan Al Saud, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
During the telephone conversation, the discussions revolved around various aspects of the bilateral and multilateral cooperation agenda between the two countries. The ministers pointed out the vast potential for further strengthening cooperation between the two countries.
The two hailed the existence of bilateral and multilateral cooperation agenda between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia across various domains, including political, economic, energy security, humanitarian and others, emphasizing that high-level reciprocal visits and contacts play a pivotal role in evolving the relations.
Bayramov underscored the importance of Saudi Arabia's support to Azerbaijan during the post-conflict period, and expressed gratitude for the $3 million support provided to eliminate the negative effects of mine contamination in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan and demining activities of the country.
They commended the cooperation with Saudi Arabia with respect to Azerbaijan`s preparations for the presidency and hosting of the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), and exchanged views on the current state of and prospects for cooperation between the two countries in transition to green energy.
The ministers conveyed their congratulations and best wishes on the occasion of the upcoming Eid al-Adha and wished the holy holiday to bring peace, unity and tranquillity.