Azerbaijani delegation attends 12th session of Islamic Conference of Tourism Ministers in Uzbekistan
A delegation of Azerbaijan’s State Tourism Agency participated in the 12th session of Islamic Conference of Tourism Ministers (12 ICTM) hosted by the Organization of the Islamic Cooperation (OIC) in Khiva, Uzbekistan.
Addressing the conference, Adviser to the Chairman of the State Tourism Agency Kanan Guluzade noted that 43 percent of those who arrived in Azerbaijan in the first 4 months of the current year were citizens of the OIC member states. He hailed the expansion of relations in the field of tourism within the Organization of the Islamic Cooperation.
Noting that Azerbaijan has a rich tourism potential, and the state is paying special attention to the development of this sector, he highlighted the important steps taken to restore the tourism potential, including the Islamic heritage, in the territories liberated from occupation.
Emphasizing that Azerbaijan will host the UN Climate Change Conference (COP29) in November 2024, Kanan Guluzade stressed the importance of the event in terms of its impact and contribution to tourism, as well as global discussions on climate change.
The 12th ICTM approved the selection of Dakar, Republic of Senegal, as the OIC City of Tourism for 2025, Cairo, Arab Republic of Egypt, for 2026, and Lahore, Islamic Republic of Pakistan, for 2027.