UNEC hosts international conference of students dedicated to green economy
An international scientific-practical conference of students and young researchers on the topic "Green economy in conditions of sustainable development: challenges and expectations" was held at the Russian School of Economics of UNEC.
Speaking at the opening of the conference, which gathered more than 200 young researchers from six countries, Vice-Rector for Science and Innovation Fariz Ahmadov highlighted the importance of the conference topic. He drew attention to the fact that modern economy has become an actual field of research, and talked about the events held at UNEC related to COP-29 and the responsibilities of young people in this direction.
Mansur Barkhudarov, head of the Russian School of Economics and associate professor, noted that representatives from both the private and public sectors, in addition to those from science and education, participated in the event. He noted that the conference would address the challenges posed by the green economy to Azerbaijan and the world.
Acting as speakers, Professor Yadulla Hasanli, Director of the Scientific Research Institute of Economic Studies at UNEC, and Professor Bahram Aliyev, a full member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, spoke about various aspects of the green economy, the issues that need to be addressed, and the role of education in these processes.
The conference continued with reports from students, masters, and doctoral students from Russia, Türkiye, Kazakhstan, Belarus, and Greece across seven panel sessions. The sessions, moderated by esteemed scientists from UNEC and notable representatives of green economy-related sciences, featured engaging discussions on the subject.
At the end of the conference, the creative club of the Russian School of Economics performed an interesting concert program.