FM Jeyhun Bayramov meets with Prime Minister of Pakistan
As part of his visit to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with Prime Minister Muhammad Shehbaz Sharif.
During the meeting, the parties hailed the level of strategic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, stressing the importance of high-level reciprocal visits, and mutual support within the international organizations. They also explored opportunities for cooperation spanning economical, trade, energy, tourism, education, science and culture, transport, and defence areas.
The parties highlighted the importance of holding meetings of the intergovernmental economic commission on a regular basis, and also touched upon the prospects for developing bilateral economic relations, especially in the realms of energy and mutual investments.
Highlighting the Azerbaijan-Pakistan-Türkiye trilateral cooperation, the two emphasized that strengthening the activity of the format would make a special contribution to mutually beneficial cooperation and help to strengthen the regional and global positions of all three countries.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov underlined that the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), scheduled to be held in Azerbaijan this year, will create new opportunities for cooperation across various domains.
The pair also exchanged views on other current issues on the agenda and bilateral and multilateral issues of mutual interest.