Azerbaijani PM meets with Turkish Minister of Labour and Social Security
Prime Minister Ali Asadov of the Republic of Azerbaijan held a meeting with Vedat Işıkhan, Minister of Labour and Social Security of the Republic of Türkiye.
The sides hailed the successful development of friendly and brotherly relations between Azerbaijan and Türkiye across all areas. They emphasized the importance of the 11th meeting of the Joint Standing Commission on cooperation between the two countries in the field of labor and social protection held in Baku.
During the conversation, PM Ali Asadov provided an overview of Azerbaijan’s state policy regarding labor and employment, as well as the continual social reforms implemented in the country. The discussions focused on social support measures for the families of martyrs and veterans in the post-war period, including efforts to improve their housing conditions and medical-social rehabilitation. Ali Asadov expressed gratitude to the Turkish side for their support in the treatment of Azerbaijani veterans.
The parties explored the prospects for cooperation between Azerbaijan and Türkiye in the fields of labor, employment, and social protection.