Cooperation with Baku Initiative Group would contribute to French Polynesia's struggle for independence
“We hope that the Baku Initiative Group's cooperation with the Tāvini Huiraʻatira Party of French Polynesia will help strengthen our relations and support the country's struggle for independence,” said Executive Director of the Baku Initiative Group Abbas Abbasov as he addressed the conference entitled "The right to decolonization of French Polynesia - challenges and perspectives" held in Baku.
Noting that eight conferences have been organized by the Baku Initiative Group so far, the executive director highlighted the key topic of the event: the need for the issue of colonialism to be brought to a speedy and unconditional end
"French Polynesia has the right to self-determination. This country has been deprived of that right. Since 2013, the UN General Assembly has adopted resolutions for this country to gain independence with no result achieved. We believe that this country will gain its independence soon," Abbas Abbasov added.