Rector of Xi'an Shiyou University of China visits Baku Higher Oil School
A delegation led by Chang Jiang, the Rector of Xi'an Shiyou University of the People's Republic of China, visited the Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) of SOCAR.
The delegation received detailed information about the modern teaching conditions and research environment at the campus. They toured the laboratories, including the Computer Networks Laboratory of the Chinese company "Huawei".
Touching on the importance of cooperation in the field of education, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov noted that classes are conducted in English at the university. “The applicants who score highest in the entrance exam choose Baku Higher Oil School, and BHOS graduates work in various local industrial enterprises, including those of SOCAR.”
The meeting highlighted the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and China in all fields. The Chinese delegation praised the facilities at BHOS and talked about the opportunities for developing cooperation.
The meeting concluded with the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between Baku Higher Oil School and Xi'an Shiyou University.
In the end, Elmar Gasimov presented an Honorary Guest plaque to Rector of Xi'an Shiyou University Chang Jiang.