Baku Higher Oil School hosts awarding ceremony for winners of international scientific conferences
The Baku Higher Oil School of SOCAR (BHOS) hosted Wednesday the closing ceremony and awarding of the winners of the 5th International Scientific Conferences of Students and Young Researchers dedicated to the 100th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
In his opening remarks, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov hailed the excellent organization of the conferences, noting that “the scientific conferences have been held at the international level for five years”.
"A total of 517 theses were submitted to this year's conferences, 384 of which were accepted. We also received theses from 55 institutions, which shows that the conferences were held at a high level,” the rector underlined. Elmar Gasimov emphasized the importance of increasing the interest of young people in scientific research and encouraging their scientific activity.
Other speakers at the event included Chairman of the Board of the Agency for Quality Assurance in Education Tural Ahmadov, Deputy Director of the State Agency for Science and Higher Education Aminagha Sadigov, Deputy Director of Human Capital Development & Functional Excellence of SOCAR Tural Mammadov, and Director of the Institute of Petrochemical Processes of the Ministry of Science and Education, Academician Vagif Abbasov. They emphasized the importance of scientific conferences, which are traditionally held at BHOS, in terms of increasing the interest of young people in scientific research.
Then, winners were identified and awarded for the themes “Towards Sustainable Chemistry and Chemical Engineering”, “INFOTECH 2024” and “Oil and Gas Geology and Engineering”. Among the awardees were students and young researchers from Baku Higher Oil School, Institute of Petrochemical Processes, Institute of Catalysis and Inorganic Chemistry, Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University, Khazar University, Azerbaijan Technical University, Institute of Information Technology, Republican Seismic Survey Center of ANAS, Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Baku State University, Izmir Katip Celebi University (Turkey), Almetyevsk State Oil Institute (Russia), King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals (Saudi Arabia).
The evaluation was carried out by a jury consisting of representatives of various industrial enterprises.
BHOS's partners at the conferences were SOCAR Midstream, SOCAR Upstream, SOCAR Downstream, SOCAR Polymer, SOCAR AQS, Emerson, ABB, Maire Tecnimont Group, Caspian Innovation Center, and the International Bank of Azerbaijan.