From José Ramos-Horta, President of the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste
I would like to express my warm congratulations to Your Excellency on the occasion of May 28 - Independence Day of Azerbaijan.
This day is a symbol of the Azerbaijani people’s determination and struggle for independence and for building a democratic and secular nation, representing a historic milestone in the founding of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in 1918.
At this time of celebration, it is with great pride that I recognize the shared values of freedom, democracy and self-determination that have guided Azerbaijan over the years. This day’s commemorations are an opportunity to reaffirm the commitment to national identity and sovereignty, and to strengthen the bonds of unity between all Azerbaijani citizens.
In the year when we also celebrate the 20th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste, I renew my hope that we can further deepen and broaden the relations of fraternal friendship and cooperation that exist between our countries.
I am confident that together we can continue to explore the opportunities adjacent to our process of full membership in the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN), as well as reap the benefits of our recent accession as the 166th member state of the World Trade Organization (WTO), for the benefit of our peoples and for the sustainable development of our nations.
May Azerbaijan’s National Day be celebrated with joy and pride, and may Azerbaijan continue to prosper under your visionary and committed leadership.
Please accept, Mr. President, my sincere wishes for your good health, success and well-being, renewing my highest esteem and personal consideration.