Azerbaijani Premier meets with Italian Attorney General
Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov met with Attorney General at the Italian Supreme Court of Cassation Luigi Salvato on May 25.
During the meeting, they hailed the development of Azerbaijan-Italy friendship and strategic partnership across various domains.
They pointed out the successful cooperation between the legislative bodies of the two countries in bilateral format and within international organizations.
The two stressed the importance of the memorandum of understanding on development of cooperation between the Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Prosecutor General’s Office under the Supreme Court of Cassation of the Republic of Italy signed during the visit.
The meeting also saw discussions on prospects for expanding Azerbaijan-Italy relations in economy and trade, as well as other areas.
Azerbaijan’s Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev also attended the meeting.