Delegation from Black Sea Universities Network visits Baku Higher Oil School
The Baku Higher Oil School of SOCAR (BHOS) has hosted a meeting of representatives from 20 Azerbaijani universities that are members of the Black Sea Universities Network (BSUN).
Opening the event, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov expressed satisfaction with the fact that the meeting was taking place at Baku Higher Oil School. Speaking about the significance of the meeting, the Rector emphasized the importance of proper performance by the university representatives of their duties as prescribed by the regulations the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP29) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change. It was noted that “the conference offers a unique opportunity for Azerbaijan to present its capabilities to the world”.
Among the speakers at the event were BSUN President, Rector of the University of Bucharest Marian Preda, BSUN Secretary General Eden Mamut, Head of the International Cooperation Department of the State Agency for Science and Higher Education Mujdat Hasanov, Ambassador of Romania to Azerbaijan Vasile Soare, and Rector of the Azerbaijan State Agrarian University Zafar Gurbanov.
After the speeches, a presentation on the activities of the Black Sea Universities Network was made, and the work done as part of the Climate Change Mitigation Program was discussed.
The meeting then discussed BSUN's offer to hold an event within COP29.
The meeting provided detailed information on 16th Conference of Rectors from the Black Sea Region.
During the meeting, online communication with representatives of the Istanbul University of Türkiye was also organized. During the online meeting, questions from the audience were answered and opinions were exchanged.
At the end of the event, the Rector of Baku Higher Oil School honored Marian Preda with a plaque "Guest of Honor".