"Lines of the Invisible" exhibition launches at Heydar Aliyev Center
The "Lines of the Invisible" exhibition, featuring the works of renowned Italian sculptor Gianfranco Meggiato, has launched today at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku.
Showcasing approximately 40 pieces by Meggiato, the exhibition will be open to visitors until October 26.
Prior to the opening ceremony, Gianfranco Meggiato expressed his appreciation for the opportunity to display his works at the Heydar Aliyev Center. He commended Azerbaijan's dedication to preserving its national and moral values, both presently and in the future.
Attendees of the exhibition will have the chance to view pieces such as "Germination," "Quantum Breath," "Mistral," "Science and Knowledge," "Awakening," "Creation," and others.
Opening the event, Anar Alakbarov, Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Director of the Heydar Aliyev Center, highlighted the Center's longstanding tradition of presenting works by various sculptors. He expressed confidence that the exhibition would captivate visitors and extended gratitude to all involved, particularly Gianfranco Meggiato.
Gianfranco Meggiato's sculptures have been exhibited worldwide, including in the United States, Germany, Australia, Austria, Belgium, the United Arab Emirates, Great Britain, China, Denmark, France, India, Switzerland, Spain, Kuwait, Monaco, the Netherlands, Portugal, Russia, Singapore, and Ukraine.
Gianfranco Meggiato was honored with the ICOMOS-UNESCO prize for majestically combining ancient and contemporary elements in sculptural installations of considerable evocative power and aesthetic value.