IRIA Chairperson meets with BHOS female students
The Baku Higher Oil School of SOCAR (BHOS) has held a regular meeting as part of the "Ladies lead Students Chapter" project.
This time the guest of the project was Chairperson of the Innovation and Digital Development Agency (IRIA) Inara Valiyeva.
Speaking on the role of women in Azerbaijani society, BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov noted that meetings between women working in leadership positions and students are regularly organized within the project. Talking about the benefits of "Ladies lead Students Chapter" project for students, the rector stressed that “it is praiseworthy that young people participate actively in this project”.
In her speech, IRIA Chairperson Inara Valiyeva highlighted the contribution of women to the development of Azerbaijan across all spheres. She talked about her career path and shared her success story.
The meeting concluded with a Q&A session, where Inara Valiyeva answered questions from the students.