Delegations of defense ministries of Azerbaijan and Serbia hold working meeting
According to the bilateral military cooperation plan for 2024 between the Defense Ministries of Azerbaijan and Serbia, a working meeting of the military experts on engineering support from both countries on humanitarian mine clearance was held at the International Military Cooperation Department of the Defense Ministry, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
At the meeting, Major General Anar Karimov, Chief of the Main Department of the Engineering Troops, provided detailed information to the guests about the mine clearance efforts undertaken in the liberated territories following the victory in the Patriotic War under the leadership of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Victorious Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
It was noted that the necessary engineering support measures continue in cooperation with other government authorities in a planned manner in order to organize a high-level military service in the liberated territories with difficult terrain.
The meeting exchanged views on the equipment in the armament of both countries for neutralization of mines, improvised explosive devices, and unexploded ammunition, as well as the supply of engineering units and other necessary topics.