Azerbaijan, Türkiye discuss prospects for military cooperation
The Azerbaijan Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, met with a delegation led by the Commander of the Turkish Land Forces, Army General Selçuk Bayraktaroğlu, who is on an official visit to Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
Prior to the meeting, the Turkish delegation visited the graves of National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev and prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva in the Alley of Honors, as well as the Alley of Martyrs and Turkish Martyrs' Cemetery. They laid wreaths and flowers and honored their blessed memory.
Minister of Defense Zakir Hasanov received the Turkish delegation. He welcomed the guests and expressed his satisfaction with seeing them in Azerbaijan. The Minister noted that relations between Azerbaijan and Türkiye are based on friendly and fraternal relations. He spoke about the positive results of the reforms carried out in the Azerbaijan Army under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
Army General Bayraktaroğlu expressed his gratitude for the hospitality shown. He emphasized that such meetings are important for the development of military cooperation between the two fraternal countries.
The meeting also discussed the development prospects of cooperation in the military, military-technical field, and regional security issues.
Then, the Turkish delegation met with the First Deputy Minister of Defense – Chief of the General Staff of the Azerbaijan Army, Colonel General Karim Valiyev, and Advisor to the Minister of Defense, Colonel General Bakhtiyar Ersay.
The meetings at the General Staff of the Azerbaijan Army expressed satisfaction with the current state of Azerbaijani-Turkish military cooperation based on mutual trust and support.
During the official visit, the Turkish delegation visited the headquarters of the Land Forces. A welcoming ceremony was held at the headquarters of the Land Forces. The visitors passed along the guard of honor. The national anthems of Azerbaijan and Türkiye were played, and the Book of Honor was signed in accordance with the protocol.
The Deputy Minister of Defense – Commander of the Land Forces, Lieutenant General Hikmat Mirzayev, met with the Turkish delegation.
At the meeting, the importance of conducting joint military exercises to increase the professionalism of the servicemen from both fraternal countries, as well as exchanging mutual experience, was emphasized. Detailed views were exchanged on a range of other issues.