Students of Baku Higher Oil School win ‘Innovative Methods in Education Development II’ competition
An award ceremony was held for the winners of the “Innovative Methods in Education Development II” competition, dedicated to the 101st birth anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev. The competition was organized by the Education Development Fund of the Ministry of Science and Education in partnership with Lenovo Global Technology Azerbaijan LLC.
Speaking at the event, Chairman of the Board of the Education Development Fund, Elnur Nasibov, said that the main objective of the competition is to support students’ ideas that will contribute to the development of education, guided by the care shown to science, education, and youth by the Great Leader.
Elmar Gasimov, Rector of Baku Higher Oil School, congratulated the winning students and wished them success. He highlighted the special significance of such competitions in the future lives of students.
Following the speeches, the winners were awarded.
BHOS students Tamerlan Aghayev and Akbar Bunyadzade secured the 1st place with their presentation “Olympus”. The third place was also taken by BHOS students Aydan Eyvazova, Fidan Agakishiyeva, and Nubar Hasanguliyeva with their presentation “Cücələrim”.