ADA University hosts workshop on COP29
A workshop on the theme “Opportunities and challenges for climate action. European and regional perspectives” kicked off today at the ADA University.
The workshop is co-organized by the Institute for Development and Diplomacy (IDD) of the ADA University, the Embassy of Belgium in Azerbaijan, and the European Union Office in the country.
During the event, discussions will focus on sustainable future, green economy, energy, as well as climate issues.
Umayra Taghiyeva, Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources, Fariz Ismailzade, Vice Rector of ADA University, Director of the Institute for Development and Diplomacy (IDD), Michel Peetermans, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Belgium to Azerbaijan, Tamas Torma, Ambassador of Hungary to Azerbaijan, Zoltan Szalai, Deputy Head of the European Union Delegation to Azerbaijan, Zurab Pataradze, Ambassador of Georgia to Azerbaijan, Vladanka Andreeva, UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan, and Asad Shirinov, Adviser of the Chairman of the Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency, are attending the workshop.
Addressing the event, Fariz Ismayilzade underlined that ADA University hosted about twenty events related to the climate change within the framework of COP29 and the "Green World Solidarity Year" in Azerbaijan. He described the COP29 as an excellent platform to promote peace initiatives.
Noting that Azerbaijan has always kept combating climate change in the spotlight, Asad Shirinov said that despite being an oil and gas country, it has always fulfilled its green energy commitments.
The workshop continued with panel sessions.