Azercosmos, Esri Global ink Memorandum of Understanding
Azercosmos signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Esri Global, Inc., an affiliate of Esri, the world leader in geographic information system (GIS) technology.
The cooperation aims to promote the use of geographic information data in research and educational initiatives in Azerbaijan.
Under the document, Esri has donated software licenses for the provision of GIS software to Baku Engineering University, Baku State University, and the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
By using Esri software, students and researchers will have the opportunity to propose and visualize innovative solutions to contemporary issues such as climate change, management of water resources, food security, natural hazards, and sustainable development.
This will contribute to the improvement of the local workforce in the field of GIS.
Esri, the global market leader in geographic information system. Esri has regional offices, international distributors, and partners providing local support in over 100 countries on six continents. Esri engineers the most innovative solutions for digital transformation, the Internet of Things (IoT), and advanced analytics.