Minister Mukhtar Babayev: Azerbaijan is developing law on decarbonization
“Hosting the COP29 in Azerbaijan is not accidental at all. The President of Azerbaijan considers the climate change mitigation as a top priority policy,” said Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Mukhtar Babayev as he addressed the “Enhancing Ambition, Enabling Action: COP29 Sustainable Business Forum”.
“Today, climate changes are causing major issues in various countries, preventing the development of business and the economy in general,” he noted.
Mukhtar Babayev also pointed out that Azerbaijan remains committed to reducing greenhouse gas emissions by 40 percent by 2030.
"At the same time, Azerbaijan is implementing major measures and attracting investments for the transition to green energy. The country plays a key role in Europe's energy supply, and it is planning to export the produced energy to Europe. Azerbaijan is currently preparing a draft law on decarbonization," the minister added.