Moscow hosts concert titled "Azerbaijan and Russia: Manifestation of Friendship" VIDEO
A concert titled "Azerbaijan and Russia: Manifestation of Friendship" was held on the stage of Helikon Opera in Moscow.
Anar Alakbarov, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan, Executive Director of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, along with representatives of the Russian community, well-known cultural figures, and distinguished members of the Azerbaijani diaspora participated in the concert organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation with the support of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Russia.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijan`s ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu expressed gratitude to Mehriban Aliyeva, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, and Leyla Aliyeva, head of the Foundation's office in Russia, as well as the leadership of Helikon Opera for organizing the concert.
“The world forum with the participation of 110 countries was recently held in Baku. The Russian Federation was represented by a large and highest-ranking delegation. We have many plans and very good ideas, and I am confident in their implementation," the ambassador underlined.
Recalling the recent meeting between Russian President Vladimir Putin and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in Moscow, Mikhail Shvydkoy, Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation for International Cultural Cooperation, noted that this meeting was mainly dedicated to the memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, who significantly contributed to the success of the Baikal-Amur Mainline.
“The land of Azerbaijan has gifted us Mstislav Rostropovich, Polad Bulbuloglu, Gara Garayev, and Tahir Salahov,” Shvydkoy emphasized.
The concert featured performances by People's Artists of Azerbaijan Elchin Azizov, Yusif Eyvazov, Dinara Aliyeva, Avaz Abdulla, Murad Adigozelzade, and Honored Artists Elnara Mammadova, Emil Afrasiyab, Ramil Gasimov, and Ilham Nazarov.
They were accompanied by the Helikon Opera orchestra led by People's Artist Yalchin Adigozalov and young conductor Murtuza Bulbul.