Azerbaijan State Song and Dance Ensemble in spotlight of Swedish Cawa Media agency
Stockholm, May 15, AZERTAC
Swedish Cawa Media journalist and press agency has posted an article about the Azerbaijan State Song and Dance Ensemble.
The article highlighted the history of the Ensemble, which was created in 1938 by Uzeyir Hajibayli, the founder of classic Azerbaijani music. Composers such as Said Rustamov, Jahangir Jahangirov, Vasif Adigozalov, Haji Khanmammadov, Telman Hajiyev and Ramiz Mirishli managed the ensemble along with Hajibayli at various times. After Fikrat Amirov’s death, the ensemble was renamed after him.
The author drew the readers’ attention to the prominent dance masters such as Amina Dilbazi, Tutu Hamidova, Boyukagha Mammadov, Roza Jalilova, Aliya Ramazanova, Afag Melikova, Kamil Dadashov, Alikram Aslanov, Nadir Mammadov and others, who were trained by the choreographic group of the ensemble.
The author recommended to the readers to attend the concert of the ensemble in Baku to become familiar with the national dances, songs and choir compositions performed by the ensemble and embodying the most beautiful examples of the rich musical culture of Azerbaijan.
Cawa Media agency, headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden, brings together a large of group of press consultants working together. It actively cooperates with media and well-known photojournalists all over the world.