Azerbaijan, China discuss development of green energy cooperation
Parviz Shahbazov, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Energy, met with a delegation led by Song Hailiang, Chairman of China Energy Engineering Group Co.Ltd, which also included Lyu Zexiang, Chairman of China Energy International Group Co. Ltd.
The meeting focused on the development of multifaceted cooperation in renewable energy and collaboration with Chinese companies within COP29.
The Chinese representatives provided an overview of projects undertaken by China Energy Engineering Group Co. Ltd, highlighting their comprehensive development plans and services for the energy and infrastructure sectors in China and globally. They expressed interest in participating in large-scale activities to harness Azerbaijan’s significant renewable energy potential.
The discussions explored cooperation opportunities in creating green energy corridors and interconnectors, green energy export, and the production and transportation of green hydrogen and green ammonia, as well as energy storage systems.
The meeting also addressed issues related to the Memorandum of Understanding on the implementation of 2 GW renewable energy projects signed between Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Energy and China Gezhouba Group Overseas Investment. The participants assessed progress and next steps for the construction of 60 MW and 100 MW solar power plants.
Both sides agreed to strengthen mutual interaction by establishing a Working Group to evaluate proposals for potential cooperation areas and collaborate on relevant projects.