Cooperation with Azerbaijan is developing successfully in all domains, says representative of Italian Embassy Riccardo Cursi
“The bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Italy is developing successfully in all domains. Moreover, we share common values,” said representative of the Italian Embassy in Azerbaijan, Riccardo Cursi, as he addressed the event themed “Azerbaijan and Italy together for better food production” held in Baku.
He described Italy as Azerbaijan's biggest trading partner.
“Today, new cooperation ties will be established with Italian companies, and new opportunities will be opened up within B2B meetings. Agriculture has traditionally been a key sector in Italy. Although Azerbaijan is a small country, it boasts incredible climatic zones, which is very important. Agriculture provides employment for the population of Azerbaijan. Investment in agriculture should be high and sustainable in terms of productivity. This is also important from the environmental point of view. For Azerbaijan, as the host country of COP29 (the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change - ed.), it is extremely important,” said Ricardo Cursi.