BHOS student earns $100,000 scholarship from US university
Eshgin Hasanov, a 5th year student at Baku Higher Oil School, majoring in Information Security, has been accepted directly into the doctoral program at the University of Central Florida, USA.
He was selected to participate in the ORCGS Doctoral Fellowship program for distinguished students and won a $100,000 per year scholarship.
Eshgin entered BHOS in 2019 with 675 points and was awarded a Presidential Scholarship. At the university, his academic performance was high, and he also prepared various research papers.
The BHOS student for the first time in Azerbaijan applied Python programming language code inside Java programming language, using GraalVM, one of the latest technological innovations. Thus, he combined the features of the Python programming language not found in Java with the features of the Java programming language not found in Python, and the result was successful.
This application is available in just a few projects around the world.