Baku to host Caspian Agro and InterFood exhibitions VIDEO
The 17th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition - Caspian Agro, and the 29th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition - InterFood Azerbaijan will be held on May 15-17 in Baku, Bahruz Hidayatzade, executive director of Caspian Event Organisers told a press conference.
"For many years, President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan, has visited the 'Caspian Agro' and 'InterFood Azerbaijan' exhibitions, familiarized himself with the exhibition displays and participants at the Baku Expo Center. The support for these exhibitions by numerous state institutions and their annual visits signify the great importance of these exhibitions for our country and the entire region," Hidayatzade pointed out.
The Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan is an organizational supporter of the Caspian Agro exhibition. The Food Safety Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AQTA), the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (KOBİA), the Export and Investment Promotion Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AZPROMO), the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK), Azerbaijan Food and Beverage Industry Association (AQİSA), the Food and Agriculture Organization of the UN (FAO) and Azerbaijan Exhibition Organisers Association (ASTA) also actively supports the exhibition.
Sponsors of Caspian Agro exhibition are traktor.az and Rostselmash and STP companies. The support of such important companies is a sure sign of how significant and relevant the event is.
Approximately 500 companies from 38 countries will participate in the exhibitions. The scale of the exhibitions has increased by 10% compared to last year.
In general, in addition to Azerbaijan, companies from Afghanistan, America, Belgium, Belarus, China, Czech Republic, Egypt, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, India, Indonesia, Islamic Republic of Iran, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, South Korea, Latvia, Netherlands, Pakistan, Poland, Russian Federation, Serbia, Slovakia, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Spain, Switzerland, Thailand, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Venezuela are participating in the exhibitions. The National Groups of Germany, Republic of Belarus, Georgia, Czech Republic, Afghanistan, Italy, Kingdom of the Netherlands, Korea, Poland, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Uzbekistan will be presented with agricultural and food industry products.
The organizers of the Caspian Agro and InterFood Azerbaijan exhibitions are the Caspian Event Organisers company, as well as its partners Caspian Event Management and ICA Events. Exhibitions are actively supported by the Azerbaijan Exhibition Organisers Association (ASTA).
The official partners of Caspian Event Organiser include "Ateshgah" Insurance, "Hyatt Regency Baku", "Ibis Baku City", "Radisson Hotel Baku", "Lilac", and "Greenwich Travel Club". For detailed information about the exhibitions, please visit the official websites www.caspianagro.az and www.interfood.az.