Azerbaijan Land Forces hold pentathlon competitions
Under the Land Forces’ training plan for 2024, a military pentathlon championship was held among the subordinate servicemen, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry told AZERTAC.
The competition opened with commemorating the memory of National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev, and Shehids (Martyrs), who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed.
The speakers wished success to the participants and noted that the main purpose of holding such competitions is to check the physical and psychological endurance of servicemen, as well as to determine the strong teams.
The purpose of conduct the competition and safety rules were delivered to the participants, after what the servicemen from various types of troops and formations competed in individual and team championships.
The servicemen competed in competitions on overcoming the obstacle course, shooting, grenade launching, 8-km cross and swimming races.
According to the final results, the winners were awarded diplomas, cups and medals.