BTC pipeline transports about 568 million tonnes of crude oil in first half of 2024
Since the 1,768 km BTC pipeline became operational in June 2006 till the end of the first quarter of 2024, it carried a total of about 4.3 billion barrels (about 568 million tonnes) of crude oil loaded on 5,629 tankers and sent to world markets, bp Azerbaijan told AZERTAC.
In the first quarter of 2024, BTC Co. spent about $33 million in operating expenditure and $7 million in capital expenditure.
In the first quarter of the year, about 54 million barrels (7 million tonnes) of BTC-exported crude oil was lifted at Ceyhan and loaded on 72 tankers.
The BTC pipeline currently carries mainly ACG crude oil and Shah Deniz condensate from Azerbaijan. In addition, other volumes of Caspian regional crude oil and condensate (Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, SOCAR non-ACG volumes) continue to be transported via BTC.