Azerbaijan`s cultural community congratulates First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva on 20th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev Foundation
Azerbaijan`s cultural community sent a congratulatory letter to First Vice-President and President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva on the occasion of the foundation’s 20th anniversary, the Ministry of Culture told AZERTAC.
The letter emphasizes that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, established to honor the memory of the founder of modern independent Azerbaijan, National Leader Heydar Aliyev, perpetuates his name, conveys his ideas of statehood to the future generations, and popularizes his rich heritage. The foundation tirelessly works towards globally promoting the country`s national, spiritual, and cultural values.
“Since its establishment, the Heydar Aliyev Foundation has actively contributed to the successful state policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev. Under your leadership, it plays an important role in the development of Azerbaijani culture, protection of national and moral values, multicultural traditions, and their promotion both within and outside the country.
The foundation's contributions to the restoration and reconstruction efforts in the liberated territories, the establishment of modern social and cultural infrastructure, and the recognition of Azerbaijan's cultural heritage as universal human values are irreplaceable.
The domestic and international projects that you implement and support strengthen the foundations of Azerbaijani culture, history, and statehood, instilling confidence in our people and supreme values, and making culture accessible and native to everyone. The cultural community and our people commend the invaluable services of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in protecting, restoring, and reconstructing various material and cultural monuments in Azerbaijan and abroad, as well as fostering international cultural exchange,” the letter says.