"Anatolian Phoenix - 2024" exercise underway
“Anatolian Phoenix - 2024” International Search and Rescue Exercise was underway Thursday in Konya, Türkiye, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
“Another day of the exercise provided the participants with a briefing about safety rules, the tasks to be accomplished and their execution sequence, the relief, structure and climate of the area where the search and rescue operation will be carried out.
According to the plan of the exercise, an imaginary enemy object was evaluated by conducting a visual review of the area, then its convoy was ambushed and members of the terrorist group were captured.
The main purpose of the exercise, attended by a group of military personnel and aviation vehicles of the Azerbaijan Army, is to improve the knowledge and capabilities of the servicemen, as well as to ensure interoperability and exchange of experience between the military personnel of the participating countries,” the ministry added.