Azerbaijan’s National Olympic Committee hosts meeting with Bahamas Olympic Committee Vice President
Azerbaijan’s National Olympic Committee (NOC) has hosted a meeting with Vice President of the Bahamas Olympic Committee (BOC), Chairperson of the Women in Sports Commission and President of the Bahamas Gymnastics Federation Cora Hepburn.
Addressing the meeting, NOC Secretary General Azer Aliyev briefed Cora Hepburn on the NOC’s international sports relations. Highlighting the high level of relations, Azer Aliyev provided an insight into the achievements of the Azerbaijani athletes in the international arenas.
The NOC General Secretary said that Azerbaijani athletes had booked 17 spots for the Paris 2024 Summer Olympic Games, emphasizing the Azerbaijan women’s 3x3 national basketball team have recently qualified to represent the country at the Paris 2024 Summer Olympics for the first time in the country's sports history.
BOC Vice President Cora Hepburn shed light on the activities of the Olympic Committee of the Bahamas, saying that the athletes representing her country also secured spots for the Olympic Games. Cora Hepburn pointed out that she will lead the Bahamian delegation at the Paris-2024 Summer Olympic Games.
The two also explored the prospects for cooperation between the two countries in the field of sport.