People's Artist of Azerbaijan Chingiz Sadykhov’s 95th anniversary marked in Northern California
A concert entitled "Sounds of Azerbaijan” marking the 95th anniversary of Chingiz Sadykhov has been arranged in Los Angeles, U.S.
Organized by Diaspora Arts Connection with the support of the Consulate General of Azerbaijan, the event brought together family members of Chingiz Sadykhov, representatives of the Azerbaijani community and community organizations based in Northern California, the Consul General of Georgia in San Francisco, renowned scholars and cultural figures, journalists, as well as representatives of other communities.
Addressing the opening ceremony, Consul General of Azerbaijan Ramil Gurbanov highlighted the achievements of Chingiz Sadykhov, a prominent representative of our national music culture who has left a significant mark in the history of Azerbaijani music.
At the concert, singer Vahid Bayat, pianist Amir Bayat, tar player Aydin Shaterian, and as a special guest kamancha master Imamyar Hasanov performed music from Chingiz Sadykhov's repertoire and Azerbaijani folk songs. The event was met with great interest.
Chingiz Sadykhov was born on April 5, 1929, in Baku. He received his initial music education at the Music School (now the Bulbul Specialized Secondary Music School). He then studied at the piano faculty of the Azerbaijan State Conservatoire named after Uzeyir Hajibeyli (now the Baku Music Academy) and completed his postgraduate studies at the Moscow State Conservatory.
The distinguished musician was a soloist and concertmaster of the Azerbaijan State Philharmonic, accompanying famous vocalists such as Bulbul, Rashid Behbudov, Muslim Magomayev, Lutfiyar Imanov, Fidan and Khuraman Gasimovas, and others. Chingiz Sadykhov worked as the director of Music School No. 16 in Baku, the artistic director of the "Azconcert", a professor at the Baku Music Academy, and also served as the organizer and teacher at the Institute of Arts in the Democratic Republic of Yemen.
In 1959, Chingiz Sadykhov was honored with the title of Honored Artist of Azerbaijan, and in 1987, he was awarded the title of People's Artist. In recognition of his contributions to the development of Azerbaijani music art, he was awarded the "Shohrat" Order by a decree of President Ilham Aliyev dated October 28, 2009.
The musician lived in San Francisco, United States, since 1994, and in recent years in San Jose. He passed away on December 30, 2017. With the instructions of the head of state, Chingiz Sadykhov's body was brought back to the homeland and buried in the Alley of Honor.