UN hosts joint briefing on 6th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue
The joint briefing to Member States on the “6th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue: Dialogue for Peace and Global Security - Cooperation and Interconnectivity” has been held at the UN headquarters in New York, U.S.
The event was moderated by Director of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations Nihal Saad.
Addressing the briefing, UN Under-Secretary-General, High Representative for UNAOC Miguel Ángel Moratinos said that UNAOC is pleased to be one of the co-partners in the 6th World Forum for Intercultural Dialogue. “UNAOC continues to be committed to creating opportunities for cooperation and expanding platforms for community engagement with a wide range of stakeholders, including religious leaders, representatives of civil society organizations, youth, women, academia, media professionals, and the business community,” he noted.
The event also featured the screening of a short video on the World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, highlighting the history, rich culture, and natural resources of Azerbaijan, as well as providing extensive information about the history of Azerbaijan’s independence and the ongoing reconstruction and restoration works in its liberated territories.
In his remarks, Farid Jafarov, Head of the working group of the Organizing Committee of the 6th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, Azerbaijan’s Deputy Minister of Culture, informed the participants about the history of the forum.