Fraternal Azerbaijan-Türkiye relations paved way for strengthening interparty ties between two countries, says NAP deputy chairman
Antalya, March 2, AZERTAC
“The friendly and fraternal relations between Azerbaijan and Türkiye, as well as exemplary relationship between the both countries’ heads of state have paved the way for strengthening interparty ties between the two countries,” Deputy Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party (NAP), Head of the Central Apparatus Tahir Budagov told AZERTAC.
“The Cooperation Protocol between the New Azerbaijan Party and Türkiye's Justice and Development Party (AK Party) was signed on June 2, 2021. The consistent steps have already been taken regarding the implementation of the document. The representatives of the two parties are holding multiple meetings during the year. The meetings feature discussions on the events, as well as determining the tasks assigned under the protocol.
We also opened a new chapter in our interparty relations last year, having signed a Memorandum of Understanding between the New Azerbaijan Party, Justice and Development Party (AK Party) and the Northern Cyprus’s National Unity Party (UBP),” Budagov noted.
He also emphasized the fact that the Antalya Diplomacy Forum had already turned into a vital political platform in the global landscape. “Our delegation have already attended the previous editions of the forum. We have met with Turkish Vice-President Cevdet Yilmaz in the first day of the event. We will also hold a number of meetings today. These meetings provide an excellent opportunity to discuss the contribution of the ruling parties to the relations between the two countries and the future joint steps,” NAP deputy chairman said.