Azerbaijani FM hails excellent organization of Antalya Diplomacy Forum
Antalya, March 2, AZERTAC
“The interest in the Antalya Diplomacy Forum is increasing every year. In terms of attracting a large number of participants, as well as with its panel discussions, coverage in the world media, this platform is one of the important indicators of the growing influence of Turkish diplomacy in the world. Of course, as Azerbaijan, we are delighted and proud," said Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov in a media statement on the sidelines of the Antalya Diplomacy Forum held in Türkiye.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that Azerbaijan attended various panel discussions with a large delegation, and had the opportunity to hold meetings with nearly 20 representatives, among which are foreign ministers of other countries and heads of international organizations.
FM Bayramov expressed his gratutide to Turkish Foreign Minister Hakan Fidan for the invitation and congratulated everyone who has contributed to the organization of this forum.
Touching upon the ongoing process of normalization between Azerbaijan and Armenia, Jeyhun Bayramov said: "On February 28-29, the delegations of Azerbaijan and Armenia met in Berlin and continued negotiations on the peace treaty. During the previous seven months, these negotiations were not held in-person. In any case, in-person meetings are important in this process, and we have recently observed high dynamics in this regard."
“The last two-day discussions were fruitful, as during those two days, the sides discussed uncoordinated and open approaches. The parties mutually expressed their approaches and discussions, and reached an agreement on the continuation of contacts without naming a specific date," the FM underlined.
While answering the question about official Baku's expectations from Armenia, FM Jeyhun Bayramov emphasized that these expectations are the settlement of the issue based on law, not only in words, but in reality, with reference to documents and laws, agreement and acceptance of a peace treaty on the condition of mutual recognition of territorial integrity.