OSCE PA’s 23rd winter meeting kicks off in Vienna
Vienna, February 22, AZERTAC
The 23rd Winter Meeting of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly has today kicked off at the Hofburg Congress Centre in Vienna.
President of the Austrian National Council Wolfgang Sobotka, OSCE PA President Pia Kauma, OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, Minister for Foreign, Trade and European Affairs of Malta Ian Borg, OSCE Secretary General Helga Maria Schmid and other officials will make opening remarks.
Azerbaijan’s delegation at the event includes Head of the country’s delegation to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, MP Azay Guliyev, as well as MPs Tahir Mirkishili, Aghalar Valiyev and Tural Ganjaliyev.
The Winter Meeting consists of meetings of each of the OSCE PA’s general committees, its three ad hoc committees, the Standing Committee of heads of national delegations, two joint sessions of the general committees, and a number of side events.
The Azerbaijani delegation will also join the debates included in the agendas of the winter session and committee meetings.
The session will run until February 23.