Baku hosts international conference promoting clean sports
Baku, February 21, AZERTAC
An international scientific-practical conference "Rising Olympic Champions: Azerbaijani and Global Perspectives on Clean Sport," has kicked off in capital Baku. The event is co-organized by the Azerbaijan National Anti-Doping Agency and the Azerbaijan State Academy of Physical Education and Sport, with the support of the Ministry of Youth and Sports.
The dignitaries present at the event included heads and employees of leading European national anti-doping agencies, as well as professors of prestigious higher education institutions and representatives of the local sports community.
Addressing the inauguration, Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gaibov mentioned the projects jointly implemented with federations for promoting sports in the country. He urged athletes not to use the banned substances.
Other speakers, including Rector of Azerbaijan State Academy of Physical Education and Sports Fuad Hajiyev, as well as AMADA Executive Director Tahmina Taghizade highlighted the measures to fight against doping and to promote clean sports among the young people.
The conference focused on the issues related to clean sport and the health of athletes within the recommendations of the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA).
The conference will continue its work in Guba district on February 23.