From Neil Watson, British journalist and Editor
I would like to take this opportunity to congratulate you on your re-election in the Presidential Election last week. Such success is recognition of your achievements as both President of Azerbaijan and Commander-in-Chief of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces in liberating Karabakh and the seven surrounding regions in the Second Karabakh War and ending the illegal Armenian regime headquartered in Khankendi late last year. This inaugural nationwide election, covering all regions, was only possible due to this victory, and it is noteworthy that all Azerbaijanis, regardless of ethnicity, were encouraged to exercise their franchise.
I am very confident that you will now negotiate a peace deal with Armenia in the very near future and steer your country towards reconstruction, leading to peace and consolidation in the South Caucasus.
I reiterate my congratulations.