Azerbaijan produces 4.3 bcm of natural gas in January 2024
Baku, February 13, AZERTAC
According to operational data for January 2023, Azerbaijan produced 4.3 bcm of natural gas last month, the Ministry of Energy told AZERTAC.
1.1 bcm of gas production extracted from ACG, while 2.4 bcm from Shah Deniz. Absheron and SOCAR produced 0.13 bcm and 3.9 bcm gas respectively. Gas was transported with an increase of approximately 30 million cubic meter compared to the relevant period last year.
During this period, gas sales amounted to 2.3 bcm, which was 4.5 % more compared to the same period previous year. 1.1 billion cubic meters of gas were sold to Europe, 0.8 billion cubic meters to Türkiye, and 0.4 billion cubic meters to Georgia. It should be noted that, during this period nearly 0.4 bcm gas was exported to Türkiye through TANAP.
Since the commissioning of the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli and Shah Deniz till 1 February 2024, about 217.4 bcm of gas was produced from Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli and more than 211.4 bcm of gas from Shah Deniz. During this period, 150 bcm gas was exported from Shah Deniz.