Azerbaijan, CIS explore cooperation agenda
Baku, February 7, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov met Tuesday with Secretary General of the Council of the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly Dmitry Kobitsky.
The discussions revolved around the cooperation agenda between Azerbaijan and the CIS, as well as the issues regarding the snap presidential election.
The sides highlighted the eminence of the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly as a platform for establishing contacts between legislative bodies in the CIS area.
FM Bayramov emphasized that Azerbaijan attaches significance to cooperation with the CIS which serves a dialogue platform and play a crucial role in developing relations in political, economic, cultural, scientific and humanitarian domains among the member countries.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov noted that on February 7, for the first time after 30 years of occupation, a snap presidential election will be held across the entire Azerbaijani territories, and thus, citizens displaced from their lands will participate in the voting in the territories liberated from occupation.
Additionally, the Azerbaijani minister mentioned to the appropriate measures taken by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to ensure the right to vote of Azerbaijani citizens abroad, adding that relevant polling stations have been established in the Azerbaijan`s diplomatic representations in several foreign countries.