Zhang Ming: We believe that the elections will be fair and transparent VİDEO
Baku, February 6, AZERTAC
Chairman of the Central Election Commission (CEC) Mazahir Panahov has met with a delegation of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) led by Secretary-General Zhang Ming.
Underscoring that the presidential election will take place in the entire territory of Azerbaijan for the first time, Mazahir Panahov pointed out the displacement of over 1 million Azerbaijanis due to the occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia, emphasizing the recent liberation of territories and the restoration of territorial integrity of the country.
Panahov informed the delegation that 26 polling stations had been established in the liberated territories, with over 90,000 observers tasked with monitoring the election.
He mentioned that seven candidates were vying for the presidency and outlined the provisions for the candidates' airtime during the election campaign.
Describing the presidential election as a profoundly significant occasion, Secretary-General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Zhang Ming conveyed his confidence that the results of the presidential election in Azerbaijan would be successful for the future development of the country, underscoring that the elections will be fair and transparent.
The Secretary-General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) emphasized that in recent years, Azerbaijan, as one of the key partners of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, has made significant progress in all areas.
“Our mission is to uphold general principles, refrain from meddling in national internal affairs, identify shortcomings, and address other matters according to the charter. After our observation mission is concluded, we will announce the results on February 8. We do believe that the Azerbaijani people will vote for their worthy candidate and demonstrate their political will," stressed Zhang Ming.