It's commendable that preparations for upcoming election in Azerbaijan are progressing professionally, says CIS Secretary-General
“It`s praiseworthy that preparations for the upcoming presidential election in Azerbaijan are proceeding professionally,” said Secretary-General of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) Sergey Lebedev as he met with Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov.
The meeting focused on the current agenda within the CIS, prospects for cooperation, and issues related to monitoring the snap presidential election.
Noting that Azerbaijan and the CIS member countries enjoy fruitful bilateral and multilateral cooperation within the organization, Minister Bayramov underlined that Azerbaijan`s membership in the Union contributes to the further development of relations in the social, cultural and humanitarian domains.
Regarding the preparatory process for the snap presidential election scheduled on February 7, the minister highlighted that the election will be held for the first time in Azerbaijani territories liberated from occupation after more than 30 years.
FM Bayramov emphasized that all preparations regarding the organization of the election have been fully completed, and necessary measures have been implemented for international observers and foreign media representatives to monitor the election.
Jeyhun Bayramov also noted that a total of 49 polling stations have been set up across 37 countries to ensure the voting rights of Azerbaijani citizens living beyond the country or on long-term foreign assignments for the snap presidential election.
CIS Secretary-General Sergey Lebedev expressed gratitude for the invitation to participate in the observation of the election in Azerbaijan.
The pair also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.