Azerbaijan, OTS explore cooperation agenda
Baku, February 6, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Secretary General of the Organization of Turkic States (OTS) Kubanychbek Omuraliyev, who is visiting the country to observe the snap presidential election in Azerbaijan.
The discussions revolved around the cooperation agenda between Azerbaijan and the OTS, as well as the preparatory process for the upcoming election.
The sides highlighted Azerbaijan`s vital contributions to the organization across various domains, including politics, economy, trade, communication, culture. They highlighted the recent increase in contacts among member countries, which has facilitated the effective utilization of existing cooperation opportunities.
The two expressed confidence that the organization's upcoming high-level events, scheduled to be held in various member states, including Azerbaijan, would contribute to further strengthening the OTS.
FM Bayramov emphasized the symbolic significance of the snap presidential election for Azerbaijan, noting that it would be the first time in the country's history of independence that such an election takes place following the restoration of territorial integrity and state sovereignty.
Shedding light on the preparatory work done by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs regarding the organization of the election process, the minister highlighted the active involvement of regional and international organizations, including the OTS as an observer, in ensuring transparency during the electoral process..
Expressing appreciation for the timing of his visit to Azerbaijan, which coincides with the historic presidential election, OTS Secretary General Kubanychbek Omuraliyev conveyed his confidence that the upcoming election would contribute to the development and prosperity of Azerbaijan.
The pair had a broad exchange of views on other issues.