Secretary General of Shanghai Cooperation Organization: Mutual trust is cornerstone of relations with Azerbaijan
Baku, February 6, AZERTAC
“Relations with Azerbaijan, one of the key allies of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, are based on mutual trust,” said Secretary-General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Zhang Ming as he met with Chairman of the Central Election Commission (CEC) Mazahir Panahov.
“Presidential elections are a profoundly significant occasion. We believe that the results of the presidential election in Azerbaijan will be successful for the future development of this country,” Zhang Ming further underlined.
The Secretary-General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) emphasized that in recent years, Azerbaijan has made significant progress in all areas.
He then added: "So far, we have monitored 69 electoral processes. We believe that the elections will be fair and transparent. Our mission is to uphold general principles, refrain from meddling in national internal affairs, identify weaknesses, and address other matters according to the charter. After our observation mission is concluded, we will announce the results on February 8. We believe that the Azerbaijani people will vote for their deserving candidate and demonstrate their political will," said Zhang Ming.