IFC commends Azerbaijan’s socio-economic reforms to achieve national development goals
Baku, February 2, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Economy Mikayil Jabbarov has met with Jamie Fergusson, Global Director for Climate Business, Head of COP Engagement Team at the International Finance Organization (IFC).
Minister Jabbarov highlighted the cooperation with IFC across various domains, stressing the importance of collaboration with the institution in development of small and medium businesses, public-private partnership, as well as other areas. He mentioned that the implementation of projects with the IFC on increasing energy efficiency, creating “green” zones, and waste processing could contribute to not only Azerbaijan’s strategic development goals, but also the regional development.
On behalf of the IFC, Jamie Fergusson congratulated Azerbaijan on hosting COP29, expressing the institution’s steadfast support in this regard. He also commended Azerbaijan’s ongoing social and economic reforms to achieve the national development goals.
The meeting also saw discussions on development of cooperation on the COP29 agenda, green energy transition, energy security, as well as public-private partnership.