Uzbek delegation engages with academic community at Baku State University
Baku, January 25, AZERTAC
As part of the Days of Uzbekistan Science and Culture, a meeting involving the Uzbek delegation and the academic community took place at Baku State University (BSU).
Addressing the meeting, Rector of the university Elchin Babayev highlighted the robust relations between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan. He provided an overview of the university’s activities, international collaborations, and achievements, noting that Baku State University cooperates with over 150 universities across more than 40 countries. He also stressed the importance of expanding cooperation between BSU and universities in Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan`s Ambassador to Azerbaijan Bahrom Ashrafkhanov lauded the successful development of scientific, educational and cultural ties between the two countries.
President of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, academician Isa Habibbayli provided insight into the historical unity and literary connections between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan.