12 students from Baku Higher Oil School selected for Erasmus+ and Exchange programs
Baku, January 24, AZERTAC
12 students from the Baku Higher Oil School of SOCAR (BHOS) will study at the universities of Germany, Bulgaria, Spain, Poland and Türkiye in the spring semester of the 2023/2024 academic year within the framework of the Erasmus+KA107 and Interuniversity Exchange programs.
5 of these 3/4-year students are majoring in Business Administration, 2 in Computer Engineering, 2 in Process Automation Engineering, 2 in Petroleum Engineering, and 1 in Chemical Engineering.
4 of the BHOS students will study at the Schmalkalden University of Applied Sciences (Germany), 2 at the University of A Coruña (Spain), 2 at the “Angel Kanchev” University of Ruse (Bulgaria), 2 at Istanbul Technical University (Türkiye), 1 at the Middle East Technical University (Türkiye), and 1 at the AGH University of Science and Technology (Poland). The students will undertake one semester of study at these universities.
BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov met with the students and their parents, expressing his confidence that the students would honorably represent Azerbaijan and Baku Higher Oil School at the foreign universities. He also wished them success.