Journalists observe demining process in Azerbaijan’s Aghdara
Baku, December 15, AZERTAC
A media tour for journalists has been organized to Aghdara, which was liberated from Armenian occupation.
AZERTAC’s regional correspondent reports that the visit aims to get acquainted with the clearance of mines and unexploded ordnance carried out by the engineering and fortification units of the Azerbaijan Army in the liberated territories.
First, the journalists arrived in the area near the Aghdara-Tartar road, where were located combat positions, engineering fortifications and planted with mines. They were informed that prior to the anti-terror measures carried out by Azerbaijan there were only trenches and porcupines, barbed wire, mixed minefields and combat positions of the Armenian armed forces.
Then, the media representatives observed the demining process carried out by hand-held detectors and sniffer dogs. Chief of the Engineering Troops Department of the Azerbaijani Army, Major General Anar Karimov briefed the journalists about the demining activities of engineer units.
The media representatives also observed the process of neutralization of mines and unexploded ordnances.