Azerbaijan Army’s servicemen provided with apartments for permanent residence
Baku, December 9, AZERTAC
A drawing procedure for permanent residence apartments was held at the Training and Educational Center of the Azerbaijan Army, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
First, the memory of National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev, and Shehids, who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity and independence of Azerbaijan, was honored with observing a minute of silence. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed.
The event was attended by family members of servicemen, representatives of the relevant structures of the Ministry and the media.
It was emphasized that the commission, established to ensure the implementation of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On measures to strengthen the social protection of servicemen of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan” dated December 28, 2011, is holding the next drawing procedure today for providing a large group of servicemen, who have honourably served for 20 calendar years or more, with permanent residence apartments.
Housing Commission for the provision of permanent residence apartments” provided servicemen, who are on military service and discharged into the reserve, as well as to the heirs of deceased servicemen, with the apartments by taking into account the numbers of family members.
As a result of the drawing, 28 apartments from the balance of the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of the Population, as well as 445 apartments from the balance of the State Housing Construction Agency (MIDA) and a total of 473 apartments were distributed among servicemen on the order principle.
The families of the servicemen were provided with apartments with the appropriate area in the Absheron district, Sabunchi and Surakhani districts of Baku on the principle of transparency and fairness.