Azerbaijan, Ukraine discuss cultural heritage protection
Baku, December 8, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Ukraine Seymur Mardaliyev has met with Acting Culture and Information Policy Minister of Ukraine Rostyslav Karandeyev.
The meeting focused on the priority areas of cooperation between Ukraine and Azerbaijan, especially the protection of cultural heritage, the expansion of international cultural ties.
Mardaliyev hailed the importance of cultural exchange and humanitarian cooperation between the two countries.
The ambassador emphasized Azerbaijan’s readiness to hold joint cultural events.
Rostyslav Karandeyev thanked the government and people of Azerbaijan for the humanitarian support provided during the war, and expressed his interest in further development of cooperation in the field of culture. He also stressed the importance of collaborating in the field of preservation of cultural heritage.
“A very important aspect that we can successfully develop together with Azerbaijan is the preservation of intangible cultural heritage. Traditions that have a deep meaning in Azerbaijan are extremely close to us. For our part, we try to safeguard our traditions by including elements in UNESCO lists. Expanding this list is a guarantee that our traditions will be preserved,” Rostyslav added.