Azerbaijan, Türkiye discuss cooperation in military education
Baku, December 7, AZERTAC
A delegation led by the 2nd Chief of the General Staff of the Turkish Armed Forces, Army General Irfan Ozsert, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan to participate in the 15th Meeting of the Azerbaijani-Turkish High-Level Military Dialogue, has visited the Military Institute named after Heydar Aliyev, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
The delegation first visited and laid roses at the monument to Great Leader Heydar Aliyev next to the headquarters building of the Military Institute, as well as the memorial complex of the military personnel of the institute, who sacrificed their lives in the Patriotic War. The memory of martyrs was honored.
Army General Ozsert signed the "Book of Honor" of the institute.
Rector of the National Defense University, Professor, Lieutenant General Heydar Piriyev met with the Turkish delegation.
During the meeting, they discussed the work carried out in the field of military education and future plans between the two fraternal countries.
The Turkish delegation also got acquainted with the conditions in the Military Institute for the purpose of quality education. The Turkish representatives were given detailed information about institute’s activities.